People v. Garcia
[…] Following further argument, the trial court denied the People's request to modify the victim restitution, noting "in the words of the D.A.'s office, 'a deal is a deal.' "

On February 11, 2016, the People filed a timely notice of appeal.

II

DISCUSSION

The People argue the trial court's refusal to modify the restitution order constitutes legal error because the court's reasoning directly contradicts relevant constitutional and statutory authority. The People, therefore, request a remand for the trial court to conduct a restitution hearing.

Section 1192.5 provides that, "Where the plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant, except as otherwise provided in this section, cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea." Victim restitution is punishment for purposes of section 1192.5. (People v. Brown (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 1213, 1222 (Brown).) A victim restitution order significantly exceeding the amount specified in a plea agreement violates the agreement. (Id. at p. 1224.)