People v. Garcia
[…] This appeal followed. ¶ 17 On appeal, defendant contends that the circuit court erred in denying his petition for forensic testing because he stated a case for DNA testing under section 116-3. ¶ 18 Section 116-3 provides that a defendant may make a motion in the circuit court for forensic DNA testing, "including comparison analysis of genetic marker groupings of the evidence collected by criminal justice agencies pursuant to the alleged offense, to those of the defendant, to those of other forensic evidence, and to those maintained under subsection (f) of Section 5-4-3 of the Unified Code of Corrections, on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial" at which he was convicted, if the evidence was either not subject at the time of trial to the testing now requested, or it was previously tested but "can be subjected to additional testing utilizing a method that was not scientifically available at the time of trial that provides a reasonable