People v. Garcia
[…] See People v. Rojas, 2013 IL App (1st) 113780, ¶ 16. ¶ 23 Section 114-12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (the Code) provides that a defendant aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the court to suppress evidence so obtained on the ground that "[t]he search and seizure with a warrant was illegal because the warrant is insufficient on its face; the evidence seized is not that described in the warrant; there was not probable cause for the issuance of the warrant; or, the warrant was illegally executed." 725 ILCS 5/114-12(a)(2) (West 2010).