People v. Garcia
[…] If the offender is subject to the registration order, then the offender "shall register with the chief of police of the city in which he or she resides, or the sheriff of the county if he or she resides in an unincorporated area, within 10 days of release from custody or within 10 days of his or her arrival in any city, county, or city and county to reside there, whichever occurs first." (§ 186.30, subd. (a), italics added.)

At the time of sentencing, the court "shall inform any person subject to Section 186.30 of his or her duty to register ...." (§ 186.31.)

Section 186.32, subdivision (a)(2) states that an adult offender who must register shall appear at the law enforcement agency, where the agency shall serve the adult with a "California Street Terrorism Enforcement and Prevention Act" notification, "which shall include, where applicable, that the adult belongs to a gang whose members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity ...." The adult must also provide fingerprints, and sign a written statement "giving any information that may be required by the law enforcement agency,..." (§ 186.32, subds. (a)(2)(A)-(a)(2)(D).)

Section 186.32, subdivision (c) further states that the registration requirements "shall terminate five years after the last imposition of a registration requirement pursuant to Section 186.30." (Italics added.)

C. Defendant's failure to obtain a certificate of probable cause