People v. Garcia
[…] Consequently, an attack upon an integral part of the plea agreement 'is, in substance, a challenge to the validity of the plea....' [Citation.]" (Johnson, supra, 47 Cal.4th at pp. 678-679, italics added, fn. omitted.)

Where an appeal goes forward without a certificate of probable cause, based upon noncertificate grounds, the defendant may not raise additional claims that do require a certificate. (Brown, supra, 181 Cal.App.4th at p. 360.)

B. The gang registration statutes

We now turn to the nature of the gang registration order, as set forth in section 186.30 et seq. "Section 186.30 provides that 'any person convicted in a criminal court or who has had a petition sustained in a juvenile court' of either participating in a criminal street gang in violation of section 186.22, subdivision (a), or a 'crime that the court finds is gang related,' or where a gang enhancement pursuant to section 186.22 subdivision (b) has been found to be true, shall 'register' with the local law enforcement agency as a criminal street gang member. [Citation.] If any of three specified conditions are found to exist, a gang registration order is mandatory.