People v. Garcia
[…] This inference, together with the evidence that Manuel did not give either Nace or defendant permission to drive the truck, could well have convinced a rational trier of fact that defendant entertained the requisite intent. On this record, substantial evidence supports the conviction. (People v Green, supra, 34 Cal.App.4th at pp. 181-182.)

C. Receiving a Stolen Vehicle on June 13, 2007

Defendant was also charged with receiving a stolen vehicle, Manuel's truck, on June 13, 2007. (§ 496d, subd. (a).) In relevant part, section 496d, subdivision (a), provides: "Every person who buys or receives any motor vehicle . . . that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained . . ." is guilty of receiving stolen property. The jury was instructed that this crime requires proof that (1) defendant received a stolen motor vehicle, (2) defendant concealed or withheld the motor vehicle from its owner, and (3) defendant knew the vehicle was stolen.