People v. Gao
[…] D. Applicability of Section 654 to Defendant's Sentence

In his opening brief, defendant argued that, under section 654, the trial court should have stayed punishment on either count 25 or 26 for the violation of section 115. He claims the consecutive sentences on each count violated section 654's prohibition against multiple punishments for acts that are part of the same course of criminal conduct and have the same criminal objective.

Section 115, subdivision (d), however, states explicitly that "[f]or purposes of prosecution under this section, each act of procurement or of offering a false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded shall be considered a separately punishable offense." In People v.