People v. Gao
[…] BACKGROUND

A. Defendant's Trial for Filing False Documents

In the case before us, defendant was charged with 27 counts of violating section 115, subdivision (a) for filing false records or deeds with the Los Angeles County Recorder (the recorder) concerning two properties: (1) a 12-unit condominium complex in Pasadena (condo complex); and (2) a single-family residence in San Marino (the Los Robles house). A jury convicted defendant of all 27 counts. At trial, the following evidence was adduced regarding the two properties.

Section 115, subdivision (a), states: "Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony."

1. Condo Complex (Counts 1-24)

Lucy Gao was a manager for Liberty Assets Management (Liberty Assets).