People v. Ganoe
[…] The court cannot alter it, nor can the jury be called to alter or amend it.' " (Lee Yune Chong, supra, 94 Cal. at pp. 384-385.) "Subsequent cases appear to agree that any attempts to correct mistakes or improprieties in the verdict must be made before 'the control of the jury and of the court over such verdict is at an end.' (Cf. Chong, supra, at p. 385.) (People v. Grider (1966) 246 Cal.App.2d 149; People v. Romero (1982) 31 Cal.3d 685.)" (People v. Thornton (1984) 155 Cal.App.3d 845, 853 (Thornton).)

Section 1164 codifies this result by providing: "(a) When the verdict given is receivable by the court, the clerk shall record it in full upon the minutes, and if requested by any party shall read it to the jury, and inquire of them whether it is their verdict. If any juror disagrees, the fact shall be entered upon the minutes and the jury again sent out; but if no disagreement is expressed, the verdict is complete, and the jury shall, subject to subdivision (b), be discharged from the case. [¶] (b) No jury shall be discharged until the court has verified on the record that the jury has either reached a verdict or has formally declared its inability to reach a verdict on all issues before it, including, but not limited to, the degree of the crime or crimes charged, and the truth of any alleged prior conviction whether in the same proceeding or in a bifurcated proceeding."