People v. Gangler
[…] ¶ 15 On appeal, the defendant argues that the trial court erred in admitting the transcript of the November 27, 2013, order-of-protection hearing because the State failed to lay a proper foundation for its admission. The defendant asserts that the State did not confront Egeland with the substance of her prior inconsistent statements because they did not read or show her the statements she made during the order-of-protection hearing.

¶ 16 A reviewing court will not disturb a trial court's evidentiary ruling absent an abuse of discretion. People v. Patrick, 233 Ill. 2d 62, 68 (2009). Section 115-10.1 of the Code states, in pertinent part, as follows:

"In all criminal cases, evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if

(a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial, and

(b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and

(c) the statement--

(1) was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding ***." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2012).

¶ 17 A proper foundation must be laid before prior inconsistent statements are allowed into evidence. People v. Hallbeck, 227 Ill. App. 3d 59, 62 (1992). Part of the necessary foundation is asking the witness whether he made the inconsistent statement.