People v. Gambaiani
[…] App. 3d 22, 31 (1985) (holding that trial court properly refused defendant's proposed instruction "that mere presence in the vicinity of the heroin or mere knowledge of the physical location, however, does not constitute possession under the statute").

¶ 31 We cannot however reach the same conclusion concerning defendant's third proposed instruction. The offense of child pornography (possession) has two components. The first is that the offender's possession of any lewd image, video, or depiction involving children must be "with knowledge of the nature or content thereof[.]" 720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a)(6)(West 2012). 720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(b)(5) (West 2012), sets forth the second component as follows:

"The charge of child pornography does not apply to a person who does not voluntarily possess a film, videotape, or visual reproduction or depiction by a computer in which child pornography is depicted. Possession is voluntary if the defendant knowingly procures or receives a film, videotape, or visual reproduction or depiction for a sufficient time to be able to terminate his or her possession."

Neither the issues nor the elements instruction for the offense of child pornography (possession) discusses the voluntariness component set forth in 720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(b)(5). See IPI Criminal 4th, No. 9.29, 9.30.