People v. Gambaiani
[…] Thus, whether D.G.'s testimony is considered alone or alongside the evidence of defendant's statement, the evidence was sufficient to sustain defendant's conviction.

¶ 16 Defendant next contends that the trial court denied him his constitutional right to a public trial when it closed the courtroom during D.G.'s testimony. 725 ILCS 5/115-11 (West 2012) provides that in certain sex-offense cases, while the victim is testifying, the court may exclude "all persons, who, in the opinion of the court, do not have a direct interest in the case, except the media." The State notes that when it asked the trial court to close the courtroom for the victim's testimony pursuant to 725 ILCS 5/115-11, defense counsel agreed to the closure, stating "Well, we'd ask that John [(defendant's father)] remain", which the court allowed.