People v. Gambaiani
[…] testimony under 725 ILCS 5/115-11 (West 2012), is highly objectionable. See People v. Burman, 2013 IL App (2d) 110807, ¶ 57. "Closing a public hearing like a trial should not be done lightly, and the proper course would have been to direct the bailiff to signal if anyone attempted to enter and then determine on a case-by-case basis whether the person should be permitted to enter." Id. We must clarify what we said in Burman as to who must make this determination. Recall that 725 ILCS 5/115-11 (West 2012), provides that the court may exclude those who "in the opinion of the court, do not have a direct interest in the case, except the media." (Emphasis added.)