People v. Galloway
[…] In connection with counts three and four, the jury sustained the use enhancement under sections 667.61, subdivision (e)(3), 12022, subdivision (b)(1), and 12022.3. Section 667.61 provides, in relevant part, as follows: "The defendant personally used a dangerous or deadly weapon or a firearm in the commission of the present offense in violation of Section 12022, 12022.3, . . . ."

Section 12022, subdivision (b)(1) provides: "A person who personally uses a deadly or dangerous weapon in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished . . . ."

Section 12022.3, subdivision (a) provides: "For each violation of Section 220 involving a specified sexual offense, or for each violation or attempted violation of Section 261, 262, 264.1, 286, 288, 288a, or 289, and in addition to the sentence provided, any person shall receive the following:

"(a) A 3-, 4-, or 10-year enhancement if the person uses a firearm or a deadly weapon in the commission of the violation."

" ' "We review the sufficiency of the evidence to support an enhancement using the same standard we apply to a conviction.