People v. Gallo
[…] Defendant admitted that he killed Joe "by hitting him and causing his death." Defendant was not "pissed off" at Joe to the point that he wanted to murder him.

III


PENAL CODE SECTION 1118.1 MOTION

Defendant contends that the trial court erred by failing to grant his section 1118.1 motion in regards to the charge of second degree murder as the evidence presented in the People's case-in-chief was insufficient to support the charge.

A. Additional Factual Background

At the end of the People's case-in-chief, defendant brought a section 1118.1 motion on the ground that second degree murder was not supported by the evidence presented by the People.

Section 1118.1 provides in pertinent part, "In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment or acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal."

In arguing for dismissal of the second degree murder charge, defendant stated that the medical evidence showed that the cause of death was undetermined but was most likely a heart attack. Joe had only minor bruises on his face.