People v. Galliher
[…] Therefore, the trial court had no sua sponte duty to instruct on section 647.6, subdivision (a).

Galliher's Convictions for Counts Six and Seven Arose From A Single Offense of Indecent Exposure

Galliher cannot be convicted of both counts six and seven because the basis of those counts was a single incident of indecent exposure witnessed by two different people. A continuous act of indecent exposure cannot sustain multiple convictions, even where multiple victims witness the exposure. (People v. Smith (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 910, 915 (Smith).) Section 314, subdivision (1), prohibits the exposure itself, penalizing any person who willfully and lewdly "[e]xposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby." Indeed, a defendant can violate section 314, subdivision (1) "where no witnesses actually see the defendants' genitalia." (Smith, supra, 209 Cal.App.4th at p. 915.)