People v. Gallas
[…] Id. We adhere to our supreme court's decision in Jones that the constitution does not require consistency in criminal verdicts.

¶ 20 The defendant's second contention on appeal is that the plain language of the aggravated domestic battery statute requires strangulation of "another person," meaning someone other than the victim of the underlying domestic battery. The defendant insists that because no evidence was presented of him strangling someone other than the victim, his conviction for aggravated domestic battery must be reversed.

¶ 21 Section 12-3.3(a-5) of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides that "A person who, in committing a domestic battery, strangles another individual commits aggravated domestic battery." When interpreting a statute, our primary objective is to give effect to the legislature's intent. McVey v. M.L.K. Enterprises, LLC, 2015 IL 118143, ¶ 11. The most reliable indicator of that intent is the language of the statute. Id.