People v. Gallardo
[…] Like the trial court, we conclude Gallardo's arguments are unavailing.

Evidence Code section 1237 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which: [¶] (1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness' memory; [¶] (2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness' statement at the time it was made; [¶] (3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true statement of such fact; and [¶] (4) Is offered after the writing is authenticated as an accurate record of the statement."

Gallardo argues Alessio did not testify the statements offered by the officers were true. Further, he claims the testimony was equivocal at best in testifying that she told the officers the truth because she included caveats like, "if I said that."