People v. Galarza
[…] The People now move to unseal docket 2017KN06089, in the hopes of obtaining the order of protection issued in that case, as well as minutes from a December 7, 2017 calendar call in that case.

Upon termination of a criminal case in favor of the accused, the record of such action or proceeding must be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency. CPL §§ 160.50(1)(a), 160.50(1)(b), and 160.50(1)(c). There are six possible exceptions to this rule, all contained in CPL § 160.50(1)(d). One of those exceptions provides for unsealing for "a prosecutor in any proceeding in which the accused has moved for an order pursuant to section 170.56 or 210.46 of this chapter", ( CPL § 160.50[1][d][i] ); a second exception provides for unsealing for "a law enforcement agency upon ex parte motion..., if such agency demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that justice requires that such records be made available to it", ( CPL § 160.50[1][d][ii] ).