People v. Gaines
[…] (Italics added.) The timing of the Los Angeles case therefore is unclear.

The statute provides, in relevant part: “Any person arrested for a secondary offense which was alleged to have been committed while that person was released from custody on a primary offense shall be subject to a penalty enhancement of an additional two years in state prison which shall be served consecutive to any other term imposed by the court.” (§ 12022.1, subd. (b).) A “ ‘primary offense’ ” is defined as “a felony offense for which a person has been released from custody on bail or on his or her own recognizance prior to the judgment becoming final....” (§ 12022.1, subd. (a)(1); see also In re Ramey (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 508, 512 [conviction of primary offense is essential prerequisite to imposition of on-bail enhancement].) A “ ‘secondary offense’ ” is defined as “a felony offense alleged to have been committed while the person is released from custody for a primary offense.” (§ 12022.1, subd. (a)(2).)

Under a section titled “COLLATERAL INFORMATION, ” the probation department also reported: “The defendant is currently going through court proceedings in a matter in which the dispensary that his family owns is involved.