People v. Gadson
[…] He does not dispute, nor can he, that R.W.'s pretrial statements were properly admitted under Evidence Code section 1370. R.W. was legally unavailable at the time the hearsay statements were admitted in evidence based on her failure to appear at trial under a subpoena, and Gadson does not challenge on appeal the admissibility of R.W.'s statements under the other section 1370 factors. Rather, the issue he presents is whether due process required the trial court to do more to persuade R.W. to testify after her pretrial statements had been admitted.

Under Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a), a witness is "unavailable" if he or she is any of the following: "(1) Exempted or precluded on the ground of privilege from testifying concerning the matter to which his or her statement is relevant. [¶] (2) Disqualified from testifying to the matter. [¶] (3) Dead or unable to attend or to testify at the hearing because of then-existing physical or mental illness or infirmity. [¶] (4) Absent from the hearing and the court is unable to compel his or her attendance by its process. [¶] (5) Absent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court's process. [¶] (6) Persistent in refusing to testify concerning the subject matter of the declarant's statement despite having been found in contempt for refusal to testify." --------

In People v.