People v. Gadson
[…] Gadson objected to the evidence, asserting it was inadmissible hearsay and violated his Sixth Amendment right to confront witnesses against him. The trial court held a hearing to determine the admissibility of the statements and admitted the evidence. It determined that R.W. was unavailable under Evidence Code section 240, the statements were admissible under the "physical injury" hearsay exception, and admission did not violate the confrontation clause because the statements were not testimonial.

Evidence Code section 1370, subdivision (a), provides that a statement "is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following conditions are met: [¶] (1) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant. [¶] (2) The declarant is unavailable as a witness pursuant to Section 240. [¶] (3) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of statements made more than five years before the filing of the current action or proceeding shall be inadmissible under this section. [¶] (4) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness. [¶] (5) The statement was made in writing, was electronically recorded, or made to a physician, nurse, paramedic, or to a law enforcement official."

In the second week of trial, R.W. was arrested on a bench warrant and brought before the court. Outside the presence of the jury, R.W. indicated she would invoke her Fifth Amendment right to refuse to testify.