People v. Funes
[…] He therefore seeks reversal of the domestic violence enhancement and the offense charged in count two. As will be discussed below, defendant's arguments are not persuasive.

Section 12022.7, subdivision (e), provides: "Any person who personally inflicts great bodily injury under circumstances involving domestic violence in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for three, four, or five years. As used in this subdivision, 'domestic violence' has the meaning provided in subdivision (b) of Section 13700." Section 13700 defines "domestic violence" as "abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship. For purposes of this subdivision, 'cohabitant' means two unrelated adult persons living together for a substantial period of time, resulting in some permanency of relationship. Factors that may determine whether persons are cohabiting include, but are not limited to, (1) sexual relations between the parties while sharing the same living quarters, (2) sharing of income or expenses, (3) joint use or ownership of property, (4) whether the parties hold themselves out as spouses, (5) the continuity of the relationship, and (6) the length of the relationship." (§ 13700, subd. (b).)