People v. Fuller
[…] (CPL § 440.30[c]).

The court may, nonetheless, upon reaching the merits still deny the motion without a hearing, if the moving papers, inter alia, fail to allege a ground constituting a legal basis for the motion (CPL § 440.30[a]) or fail to allege sufficient facts to support the legal ground asserted (CPL § 440.30[b]; People v. Session, supra). The court may also deny the motion summarily if an essential factual allegation "(i) is contradicted by a court record . . ., or is made solely by the defendant and is unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence, and (ii) under these and all the other circumstances attending the case, there is no reasonable possibility that such allegation is true." (CPL § 440.30[d]). Only in the event that the court does not determine the motion pursuant to the other provisions of CPL § 440.30 must a hearing be conducted. (CPL § 440.30).

III. DISCUSSION

Defendant advances two principal claims in support of his motion to vacate the judgment.