People v. Fuller
[…] The writ directed the People to “refrain from taking any action to implement, enforce, or give effect to [any of the provisions of] Senate Bill 1137.” The permanent injunction restrained the People from “taking any action to implement, enforce, or give effective to Senate Bill 1137.” Senate Bill No. 1137 (2005-2006 Reg. Sess.) was declared invalid in its entirety and without force or effect. Accordingly, as in People v. Hazle (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 567, 577 and People v. Enriquez (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 230, 240, footnote 2, we will apply the former version of section 1210.1, that is, the version that was in effect before the Legislature enacted the 2006 amendment. The subdivisions at issue here, while renumbered, are substantively the same in both versions.

“(C) If a defendant receives probation under subdivision (a), and for the third time violates that probation either by being arrested for a nonviolent drug possession offense, or by violating a drug-related condition of probation, and the state moves for a third time to revoke probation, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether probation shall be revoked. If the alleged probation violation is proved, the defendant is not eligible for continued probation under subdivision (a).” (Former § 1210.1, subdivisions (e)(3)(B) & (C).)

The statute requires noticed motions and the failure to provide noticed motions renders revocation of probation under the Act improper. (See, e.g., People v. Tanner (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 223, 227 (Tanner); People v.