People v. Fuller
[…] [Citation.] Only upon a third violation of a drug-related condition of probation does an offender lose the benefit of Proposition 36’s directive for treatment instead of incarceration. [Citation.] Upon such a violation, the court regains its discretion to impose jail or prison time.” (In re Taylor (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 1394, 1397-1398, fns. omitted.) Thus, the possible consequences increase in severity as a defendant moves from the first, second, and third chances at probation. (Ibid.)

The 2001 version of section 1210.1, subdivision (e)(3) provides the following: “(B) If a defendant receives probation under subdivision (a), and for the second time violates that probation... and the state moves for a second time to revoke probation, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether probation shall be revoked. The trial court shall revoke probation if the alleged probation violation is proved and the state proves by a preponderance of the evidence either that the defendant poses a danger to the safety of others or is unamenable to drug treatment.... If the court does not revoke probation, it may intensify or alter the drug treatment plan.