People v. Fuentes
[…] After the last shot is taken, a pistol's slide locks back. On the pistol recovered from defendant, the slide was locked back, which suggested the gun was out of ammunition.

In the sergeant's experience, it was common for persons involved in criminal activity to change clothes after committing a crime to avoid detection by law enforcement.

The parties stipulated that defendant was previously convicted of a felony in California.

III

Discussion

A. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel Claim

1. Discharge of Firearm in a Grossly Negligent Manner

Section 246.3, subdivision (a), generally makes it a crime to "willfully discharge[] a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person." "[T]he elements of section 246.3(a) are: '(1) the defendant unlawfully discharged a firearm; (2) the defendant did so intentionally; (3) the defendant did so in a grossly negligent manner which could result in the injury or death of a person.' [Citations.]" (People v.