People v. Free
[…] (§ 12022.53, subd. (b).) In contrast, the subdivision (c) enhancement (20 years) applies where the defendant “personally and intentionally discharges a firearm” during the crime, and the subdivision (d) enhancement (25 years to life) applies where the defendant “personally and intentionally discharges a firearm and proximately causes great bodily injury . . . or death[.]” (§§ 12022.53, subds. (c) & (d).)

That only one enhancement under either subdivisions (b), (c), or (d) may be imposed is clear from the express language of section 12022.53: “Only one additional term of imprisonment under this section shall be imposed per person for each crime. If more than one enhancement per person is found true under this section, the court shall impose upon that person the enhancement that provides the longest term of imprisonment.” (§ 12022.53, subd. (f).) By its own terms, section 12022.53 thus proscribes imposition of enhancements under subdivision (b) and (c) where the enhancement under subdivision (d), which provides “the longest term of imprisonment,” must be imposed.