People v. Fredieu
[…] (Cal. Const., art. II, § 10, subd. (a).) "Proposition 47 makes certain drug- and theft-related offenses misdemeanors, unless the offenses were committed by certain ineligible defendants. These offenses had previously been designated as either felonies or wobblers (crimes that can be punished as either felonies or misdemeanors.)" (People v. Rivera (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1085, 1091.)

Proposition 47 added a new statute defining shoplifting to the Penal Code, section 459.5, and a new sentencing provision, section 1170.18. (People v. Rivera, supra, 233 Cal.App.4th at p. 1091.) "Shoplifting" is defined as "entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)." (§ 459.5, subd. (a).) Shoplifting is required to be punished as a misdemeanor, unless the defendant has a disqualifying prior conviction described in section 667, subdivision (e)(2)(C)(iv), or is required to register under section 290, subdivision (c). (Ibid.)