People v. Frazier
[…] Code, §§ 310, 402, 404; People v. Rowe (1972) 22 Cal.App.3d 1023, 1030) and, once made, the trial court has an affirmative duty to hold a hearing to determine, out of the presence of the jury, the existence or nonexistence of the preliminary fact, i.e. whether the defendant waived his Miranda rights. (People v. Smithson (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 480, 494.) In addition, the objection must be renewed at trial when the evidence is offered to avoid forfeiting the claim of error on appeal. (People v. Crittenden, supra, 9 Cal.4th at pp. 126-127.)

Evidence Code section 402, subdivision (b) states as follows: “The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury; but in a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if any party so requests.” (Italics added.)

Here defendant’s sole objection was made in the trial court after the evidence was introduced. As it was specific and made in the trial court, it was sufficient to preserve the claim for appellate review.