People v. Fraser
[…] Opinion

Crim. No. 462.

October 25, 1913.

APPEAL from a judgment of the Superior Court of the City and County of San Francisco sustaining a demurrer to an information. Frank H. Dunne, Judge.

The facts are stated in the opinion of the court.

U.S. Webb, Attorney-General, J. H. Riordan, Deputy Attorney-General, C. M. Fickert, District Attorney, and Louis Ferrari, Assistant District Attorney, for Appellant.

D. J. Hall, and C. A. O'Dell, for Respondent.


The defendant in this case was charged in an information filed in the city and county of San Francisco, with having violated section 115 of the Penal Code, which reads as follows: "Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, or registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony."