People v. Fransua
[…] Thus, in the absence of the 2014 charges, Fransua would not have remained confined during the relevant period on the burglary charge for which he was ultimately sentenced, and the burglary charge would not have prevented his release in the absence of the second set of charges.

Violation of bail bond conditions is a charge independent of the underlying events that led to the imposition of bail bond conditions, and a defendant who violates the conditions of his bail bond is charged separately for doing so under a distinct legislative scheme. See § 18–8–212(1), C.R.S.2015 ("A person who is released on bail ... commits a class 6 felony ... if he knowingly violates the conditions of the bail bond."); People v. Serra, 2015 COA 130, ¶ 27, 361 P.3d 1122 (the statutory scheme criminalizing bail bond conditions proscribes conduct that would endanger witnesses or victims of alleged crimes).