People v. Franklin
[…] 2. Analysis

Hearsay evidence is inadmissible unless subject to an exception. (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b); People v. McCurdy (2014) 59 Cal.4th 1063, 1108 ["Hearsay is an out-of-court statement that is offered for the truth of the matter asserted, and is generally inadmissible"].) Although the People offer that Evidence Code section 1223 provides an exception to the hearsay rule for statements made by a coconspirator "while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy" if the statement was made "prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy," the People fail to acknowledge that the exception provided for in Evidence Code section 1223 could not have applied to the statement that Adamson purportedly made to Reeck.