People v. Franklin
[…] We agree. ¶ 33 When defendant committed the underlying offense, four counts of unlawful use of a weapon by a felon was a Class 2 felony. 720 ILCS 5/24-1,1(a) (West 2008). He had also been convicted of multiple prior felonies. In 2009, when defendant committed the felonies at issue in this case, section 5.4.5-95(b), previously 5-5-3(c)(8), of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) provided that an offender of defendant's age with defendant's criminal history shall be sentenced as a Class X offender. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2010). Section 5-8-1(d) provides that "every sentence shall include as though written therein [an MSR] term in addition to the term of imprisonment." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d) (West 2008). Section 5-8-1(d)(1) requires a three-year MSR term "for *** a Class X felony." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d)(1) (West 2008). This additional MSR is a part of a defendant's sentence. People v. Mckinney, 399 Ill. App. 3d 77, 80-81 (2010); People v.