People v. Franklin
[…] In fact, the Lee court specifically rejected defendant's argument that Pullen mandates a change in his MSR term. If a defendant satisfies the provisions of section 5-5-3(c)(8) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(c)(8) (West 2006)), that section provides "such defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender." Section 5-8-1(d) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d) (West 2008)) states "every sentence shall include as though written therein a term in addition to the term of imprisonment." As noted in Smart, 311 Ill. App. 3d at 417-18, that provision makes the MSR term part of the sentence. Lee, 397 Ill.