People v. Franklin
[…] Although the trial court did not use the word "denied," it is apparent that everyone involved understood the motion, made just moments after an identical motion, was denied. Defense counsel assumed so when he made the second motion, simply wanting "to make the record." Accordingly, we reject defendants contention the trial court did not rule on the second motion. Since he does not assert the second motion was improperly denied, we need not discuss the merits.

V

Motion to Recuse District Attorney

Defendant moved to recuse the district attorney, James Reichle, pursuant to Penal Code section 1424, which authorizes recusal if "the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial." (Pen. Code, § 1424, subd. (a)(1); see also Hambarian v. Superior Court (2002) 27 Cal.4th 826 (Hambarian ); People v. Eubanks (1996) 14 Cal.4th 580, 927 P.2d 310 (Eubanks).) The trial court denied the motion. Defendant asserts the denial was an abuse of discretion.