People v. Franklin
[…] VI

Specification of Degree of Murder

The jury convicted defendant of murder, without a specification of the degree. The jury, however, also found true the special circumstance of lying in wait, which converts any murder into murder in the first degree. "All murder which is perpetrated by means of . . . lying in wait . . . is murder of the first degree." (Pen. Code, § 189.) Defendant contends that because the degree of murder was not specified we must reduce his conviction to second degree murder. He is wrong.

Penal Code section 1157 provides: "Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime or attempt to commit a crime which is distinguished into degrees, the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, must find the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury or the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree."

In People v. Mendoza (2000) 23 Cal.4th 896 (Mendoza), a jury convicted the defendants of murder without specifying the degree but also found true the special circumstance that it was committed during a robbery.