People v. Frank
[…] Frank thus asserts the court reporters’ notes for his 1989 trial were destroyed in violation of these provisions since he was never sentenced and his case never reached a “final disposition.”

As applicable to section 68152, court records are defined as all filed papers and documents in the case folder, administrative actions filed in an action or proceeding, depositions, paper exhibits, and transcripts, including preliminary hearing transcripts, and “Other records” listed under section 68152, subdivision (j). (§ 68151, subd. (a).) Frank acknowledges that section 68152, subdivision (j) addresses the destruction of “Other records” as follows:

“Court reporter notes: 10 years after the notes have been taken in criminal and juvenile proceedings and five years after the notes have been taken in all other proceedings, except notes reporting proceedings in capital felony cases (murder with special circumstances where the prosecution seeks the death penalty and the sentence is death), including notes reporting the preliminary hearing, which shall be retained permanently, unless the Supreme Court on request of the court clerk authorizes the destruction.” (§ 68152, subd. (j)(7), italics added.)