People v. Frank
[…] Since more than 10 years had passed since Frank’s 1989 trial, the court reporters’ notes were destroyed in accordance with section 69955, subdivision (e) and the superior court’s order.

Section 68152

Frank contends that even if the court reporter's notes were properly destroyed under section 69955, that statute is inconsistent with section 68152. Frank asserts section 68152 supersedes all other statutory provisions as to the preservation of reporter’s notes because it is more specific and was enacted after section 69955.

Frank’s argument is based on the following provisions of section 68152, which provides for the destruction of “court records” when “the following times have expired after final disposition of the case in the categories listed.” Section 68152, subdivision (e)(2) states that in a criminal felony case, “court records” shall not be destroyed for 75 years after the final disposition of the case, except as otherwise specified.