People v. Franco
[…] The People correctly note that trial courts cannot dismiss indictments or individual counts therein absent specific statutory authorization (see, Matter of Holtzman v Goldman, 71 N.Y.2d 564, 570). Indeed, the Criminal Procedure Law has carefully specified the instances in which the Legislature has granted trial courts the power to dismiss indictments (see, Matter of Holtzman v Goldman, supra, at 570). Statutory authorization for the pretrial dismissal of an indictment is found in CPL 210.20, which provides:

"After arraignment upon an indictment, the superior court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such indictment or any count thereof upon the ground that:

"(a) Such indictment or count is defective, within the meaning of section 210.25; or

"(b) The evidence before the grand jury was not legally sufficient to establish the offense charged or any lesser included offense; or

"(c) The grand jury proceeding was defective, within the meaning of section 210.35; or