People v. Franco
[…] The diary outlines Juror No. 4's thoughts about the trial, including the evidence, other jurors, witnesses, the judge, the prosecutor, Kristi Kirk, and defense counsel, Dante Gomez.

Defendant filed a petition under Code of Civil Procedure section 206 for the release of juror contact information, arguing that Juror No. 4's diary established numerous instances of juror misconduct by Juror No. 4 and other jurors. Defendant contends the trial court erroneously denied the petition. We disagree.

1. Applicable Law and Standard of Review

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 206, "[p]ursuant to [Code of Civil Procedure] [s]ection 237, a defendant or defendant's counsel may, following the recording of a jury's verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court's records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose. This information consists of jurors' names, addresses, and telephone numbers." (Code Civ. Proc., § 206, subd. (g).)

A petition for the release of juror identifying information must establish good cause. (People v.