People v. Francis
[…] Omar M., 2012 IL App (1st) 100866, ¶ 25, 974 N.E.2d 874; 705 ILCS 405/5-810(1) (West 2006). The State's petition must allege the minor was 13 years of age or older at the time of the offense and that the offense would be a felony if committed by an adult. Omar M., 2012 IL App (1st) 100866, ¶ 25, 974 N.E.2d 874; 705 ILCS 405/5-810(1) (West 2006). The next step is a determination by the juvenile judge that probable cause exists to believe the allegations in the petition are true. Omar M., 2012 IL App (1st) 100866, ¶ 25, 974 N.E.2d 874; 705 ILCS 405/5-810(1) (West 2006). ¶ 46 Once the judge makes a probable-cause determination, it creates "a rebuttable presumption that the proceeding shall be designated as an extended jurisdiction juvenile proceeding." 705 ILCS 405/5-810(1) (West 2006). The judge must enter an order designating the case an EJJ prosecution unless the court finds, based on clear and convincing evidence, that sentencing the minor as an adult would not be appropriate for the minor.