People v. France
[…] People v Flick, 487 Mich 1, 9; 790 NW2d 295 (2010).

The rule of lenity "provides that courts should mitigate punishment when the punishment in a criminal statute is unclear." People v Denio, 454 Mich 691, 699; 564 NW2d 13 (1997). The rule of lenity applies only if the statute is ambiguous or "in absence of any firm indication of legislative intent." Id. at 700 n 12, quoting People v Wakeford, 418 Mich 95, 113-114; 341 NW2d 68 (1983). However, the rule of lenity does not apply when construing the public health code provisions, MCL 333.1101 et seq., because the Legislature mandated in MCL 333.1111(2) that those provisions are to be "liberally construed for the protection of the health, safety, and welfare of the people of this state." Denio, 454 Mich at 699, quoting People v Morris, 450 Mich 316, 326-327; 537 NW2d 842 (1995); see Morris, 450 Mich at 327 ("Pursuant to the statutory directive of both the Public Health Code and the Penal Code, we must interpret the [public health code] statute in a manner that most effectively