People v. Fragiadakis
[…] Ct. No. C1368153)

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

A felony complaint charged defendant Kanakis Fragiadakis with one count of possession of child pornography (Pen. Code, § 311.11, subd. (a)). Defendant pleaded no contest to that charge. The trial court placed defendant on probation subject to various terms and conditions.

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.

The trial court imposed the following probation conditions pursuant to section 1203.067: a condition requiring defendant to "complete an approved sex offender management program" (§ 1203.067, subd. (b)(2)); a condition requiring defendant to "waive any privilege against self-incrimination and participate in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program" (§ 1203.067, subd. (b)(3)); and a condition requiring defendant to "waive any psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable communication between the sex offender management professional and the Probation Officer" (§ 1203.067, subd. (b)(4)).

The trial court also imposed probation conditions related to socializing, pornography, and Internet usage.