In re F.P.
[…] DISCUSSION

California law requires that DNA samples be collected from, among others, every person convicted of a felony. (§ 296, subd. (a)(1).) Persons who are convicted only of a misdemeanor are not required to provide DNA samples, with certain exceptions not relevant here. (See § 296, subd. (a)(3).) Section 299, subdivision (a), permits a person to request that his or her DNA information be expunged from the state's database "if the person has no past or present offense or pending charge which qualifies that person for inclusion within the state's DNA and Forensic Identification Database and Databank Program and there otherwise is no legal basis for retaining the specimen or sample or searchable profile." Former section 299, subdivision (f), provided: "Notwithstanding any other law, including Sections 17, 1203.4, and 1203.4a, a judge is not authorized to relieve a person of the separate administrative duty to provide specimens, samples, or print impressions required by this chapter if a person