People v. Fournier
[…] Section 1235 of the Evidence Code provides: “Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770.” Prior inconsistent statements are admissible not only to impeach credibility but also to prove the truth of the matters stated. (People v. Fierro (1991) 1 Cal.4th 173, 221 (Fierro).) We review admission of this evidence for abuse of discretion. (People v. Martinez (2000) 22 Cal.4th 106, 120.)

Evidence Code section 770 provides in part that evidence of a prior inconsistent statement shall be excluded unless “(a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.”

Fournier asserts Cathleen’s testimony at trial was not inconsistent with her testimony at the preliminary examination because, when confronted with “the details of her prior testimony, ” she “readily admitted her prior statements.”