People v. Fournier
[…] No person shall bring a vehicle to a complete stop upon a highway so as to impede or block the normal and reasonable movement of traffic unless the stop is necessary for safe operation or in compliance with [the] law. [¶] Vehicle Code section 21651[, subdivision] (a) reads: Whenever a highway has been divided into two or more roadways by means of intermittent barriers or by means of a dividing section of not less than two feet in width, either unpaved or delineated by curbs, double parallel lines or other markings on the roadway, it is unlawful to do the following: To drive any vehicle over, upon or across the dividing section. [¶] The People also allege that the defendant committed the following otherwise lawful act that might cause death: Slowing in the lane of travel.”

Fournier argues the “crossing the double yellow line” theory was legally insufficient to support his conviction.