People v. Foster
[…] We determine that the trial court had the authority to impose the ten-year prison sentence. Defendant was convicted on count 1 of DUI with a prior specified felony (§§ 23152, 23550.5, subd. (a)), and the allegations that he had served seven prior prison terms were found true (Pen. Code, § 667.5, subd. (b)). For the conviction on count 1, section 23550.5, subdivision (a) authorizes "imprisonment in the state prison." "A felony is a crime that is punishable . . . by imprisonment in the state prison." (Pen. Code, § 17, subd. (a).) Penal Code section 18, subdivision (a) generally provides that, "[e]xcept in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a felony is punishable by imprisonment for 16 months, or two or three years in the state prison . . . ." In this case, the trial court imposed the upper term of three years on count 1, with seven consecutive terms of one year for the prison priors pursuant to Penal Code section 667.5, subdivision (b), for a total prison term of 10 years.