People v. Foster
[…] The sole issue presented to this court is defendant's claim that his conviction for armed habitual criminal must be reversed in the wake of Aguilar because it was predicated on a prior conviction for the Class 4 form of AUUW that the Aguilar court found unconstitutional. Defendant asserts that the Class 4 form of AUUW is void ab initio; therefore, defendant argues, his predicate offense for AUUW is void, his conviction for armed habitual criminal must be reversed, and the matter must be remanded for resentencing on his remaining conviction for UUW by a felon. We agree. ¶ 7 As section 24-1.7 states, in pertinent part, a defendant's prior convictions are elements of the offense:

"(a) A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses:
* * *
(2) unlawful use of a weapon by a felon; aggravated unlawful use of a weapon; aggravated discharge of a firearm; vehicular hijacking; aggravated vehicular hijacking; aggravated battery of a child; intimidation; aggravated intimidation; gunrunning; home invasion; or aggravated battery with a firearm [.]" 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7 (West 2010).