People v. Foster
[…] In Evans, our high court concluded that a defendant in a noncapital case has a "right at sentencing to make a sworn personal statement in mitigation that is subject to cross-examination by the prosecution." (Evans, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 600, italics deleted.) This right is based on Penal Code sections 1200 and 1204. (Id. at pp. 597-598.) (Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.) Section 1200 requires that a trial court ask the defendant whether there is "legal cause to show why judgment should not be pronounced against him" and section 1204 states, in part, that "circumstances [in aggravation or mitigation of punishment] shall be presented by the testimony of witnesses examined in open court." The Evans court explained that "[b]y stating in section 1204 that mitigating evidence must be presented through 'the testimony of witnesses examined in open court' rather than verbal representations, the Legislature has declared that a criminal defendant wishing to make an oral statement to the