People v. Foster
[…] There's a child, no, swearing, swearing, yes please just stop." Defendant Charles responded that they would not stop.

A few minutes after this, the defendants started to walk towards the exit of the parking lot. On their way out, defendant Charles loudly shouted "oh my God, Chief Clifford, and Mayor McCarthy, and fucking dumb ass Joy. I would be uncomfortable to be white. It's a new day in America, I hope, I hope y'all get used to it, because black people are coming up. White people will no longer oppress my people, victimize me, or any other way. Fuck y'all."

The Law

Under Penal Law § 240.20(3), "[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof ... [i]n a public place, he uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture." Case law clearly shows that, in order to support a conviction for disorderly conduct it is necessary to find that defendant's disruptive statements and behavior must be of a public rather than an individual nature.