People v. Fossey
[…] Therefore, even assuming that the original identification was suggestive, the in-court identification was not thereby tainted. United States v. Wade, supra. 4. Was the defendant twice put in jeopardy for the same offense because he was convicted of assault with intent to rob and steal while armed and for attempted safe burglary at the same trial and for activities arising out of the same events and at the same location?

The statutes under which defendant was convicted are as follows. MCLA 750.531; MSA 28.799 provides:

"Bank, safe and vault robbery — Any person who, with intent to commit the crime of larceny, or any felony, shall confine, maim, injure or wound, or attempt, or threaten to confine, kill, maim, injure, or wound, or shall put in fear any person for the purpose of stealing from any building, bank, safe or other depository of money, bonds, or other valuables, or shall by intimidation, fear or threats compel, or attempt to compel any person to disclose or surrender the means of opening any building, bank, safe, vault or other depository of money, bonds, or other valuables, or shall attempt to break, burn, blow up or otherwise injure or destroy any safe, vault or other depository of money, bonds or other valuables in any building or place, shall, whether he succeeds or fails in the perpetration of such larceny or felony, be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or any term of years."

MCLA 750.89; MSA 28.284 provides: