People v. Fossey
[…] It was, therefore, impossible for the people to utilize the cited act to effect an earlier return of the defendant.

Defendant next points to 62 Stat 850 (1948), 18 USCA 4085, which would have provided a means for the prosecutor to bring the defendant to Michigan from the Federal Penitentiary in Georgia. However, that statute applies only once a "federal prisoner has been indicted, informed against, or convicted of a felony in a court of record of any state". In the instant case the prosecutor was in possession only of warrants which were issued by a district court judge. Since MCLA 600.8101; MSA 27A.8101 provides that "* * * the district court is not a court of record", 18 USCA 4085 would not apply.

Next defendant contends that MCLA 780.131; MSA 28.969(1) should have been utilized. That statute provides in part:

"Whenever the department of corrections shall receive notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a penal institution of this state a criminal offense * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

Since defendant was incarcerated in a Federal prison in a foreign jurisdiction and the above-quoted statute applies only to penal institutions of this state, it obviously does not apply to the instant situation.