People v. Fossey
[…] That statute provides in part:

"Whenever the department of corrections shall receive notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a penal institution of this state a criminal offense * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

Since defendant was incarcerated in a Federal prison in a foreign jurisdiction and the above-quoted statute applies only to penal institutions of this state, it obviously does not apply to the instant situation.

Finally, defendant asserts that MCLA 767.38; MSA 28.978 could have been utilized by the prosecutor. That statute provides:

"Every person held in prison upon an indictment shall, if he require it, be tried at the next term of court after the expiration of 6 months from the time when he was imprisoned, or shall be bailed on his own recognizance, * * *."

Defendant is here asserting that the Michigan courts, by virtue of a Michigan statute, have the authority to order a prisoner bailed who is being held by the United States government in a Federal prison in another jurisdiction.