People v. Fossey
[…] MCLA 750.89; MSA 28.284 provides:

"Assault with intent to rob and steal being armed — Any person, being armed with a dangerous weapon, or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead a person so assaulted reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon, who shall assault another with intent to rob and steal shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or for any term of years."

It is defendant's position that only one crime was committed, either assault with intent to rob or attempted safe robbery. We agree. Defendant assaulted the watchman for the sole purpose of robbing the safe. There was no evidence that he also attempted to rob the watchman's person.