People v. Ford-Wright
[…] Leach, 2012 IL 111534, ¶ 4. The court initially noted that the report was admitted into evidence without limitation and therefore found that it was admitted for the truth of the matters asserted therein. Id. at ¶ 67. However, the court found that the report was admissible under the business records exception to the hearsay rule (Ill. R. Evid. 803(6) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011)) and the public records and reports exception (Ill. R. Evid. 803(8) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011)). The court also found that the report was admissible under section 115-5.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, which provides that reports of autopsies "kept in the ordinary course of business of the coroner's office" and "duly certified" are admissible "[i]n any civil or criminal action pursuant to state statute." 725 ILCS 5/115-5.1 (West 2010).