People v. Ford
[…] If it was the legislature's intent to require the Director, as guardian, to fund all costs of a defendant ward's care, treatment, and living expenses outside of its facilities, then that should have been expressly stated in the SDP Act. As the SDP Act is currently written, I do not believe the Director has such a responsibility.

¶ 53 Defendant argues that all reference to the Probate Act, and cases that construe it, should be disregarded. I disagree. Section 11a-17(a) of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/11a-17(a) (West 2016)), states that the guardian of the person "shall have custody of the ward" and "shall make provision for their support, care, comfort, health, education and maintenance, and professional services as are appropriate." (Emphasis added.) Section 11a-17(a) does not provide responsibility for the guardian to pay for said care and maintenance. Section 8 of the SDP Act mandates that the Director, as guardian, shall provide care and treatment—a charge almost

identical to that stated in the Probate Act.