People v. Ford
[…] Convicted criminals on MSR are not under the guardianship of the Director; individuals on conditional release are. Compare 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(a)(3) (West 2016) (requiring that individuals on MSR "report to an agent of" IDOC), with 725 ILCS 205/8 (West 2016) (providing that the court shall appoint the Director to be the guardian of the person found to be sexually dangerous). In addition, MSR is a term of years that is automatically added onto a prison sentence, which may be imposed solely for punitive purposes. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-15(c) (West 2016) (providing that, except for life sentences, "every sentence includes a term in addition to the term of imprisonment," which is called either parole or mandatory supervised release); People v. Smith, 246 Ill. App. 3d 647, 653 (1993) ("The ideal sentence is one which adequately punishes the offender for his misconduct, safeguards the public ***, and reforms and rehabilitates the offender ***.").