People v. Foggia
[…] (VTL § 1193[e][7][b]; Pringle v Wolfe, 88 NY2d 426.

Even if the Court were to accept defendant's arguments at this point in the action, the motion would be denied on substantive grounds as well. While the reason for the discrepancy in the reading of the statutory language in the Pringle decision is unclear, nevertheless, the plain language of the statute, in its current form, clearly states that suspension is mandatory when there is a blood alcohol content is .08% of BAC or more. (VTL § 1193 [e] [7].) Further, an examination of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1195[c], supports this interpretation that a measurement of .08% is per se intoxication and sufficient to mandate suspension. That statute provides that "evidence that there was .07 of one per centum or more but less than .08 of one per centum by weight of alcohol in such person's blood shall be prima facie evidence that such person was not in an intoxicated condition." (VTL § 1195[c].)