People v. Foggia
[…] Thus, the accusatory instrument contains factual allegations sufficient to establish reasonable cause to believe that defendant violated both VTL §§ 1192 (2), and (3), which both require mandatory suspension. It is also noted that in view of the facts alleged in the accusatory instrument, even if a mandatory suspension pending prosecution had not been ordered due to the People's failure to comply with Pringle requirements, pursuant to VTL § 510(3-a), a discretionary suspension could have been ordered. (see also, VTL § 1193[e][7][c] ["Nothing contained in this subparagraph shall be construed to prohibit or limit a court from imposing any other suspension pending prosecution required or permitted by law"].)

Accordingly, defendant's motion for an order vacating the order of suspension issued pursuant to VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7), and reinstating her driving privileges and license, is denied.

This constitutes the decision and order of the Court.


Summaries of

People v. Foggia