People v. Foggia
[…] Defendant moves to have her license reinstated. Defendant argues that inasmuch as her alleged blood alcohol content ("BAC") was .089%, which should be read as .08%, and inasmuch as VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7) requires a suspension only for a reading "in excess" of .08%, her license was wrongfully suspended.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194(4)(c) provides that, "[t]he department of health shall issue and file rules and regulations approving satisfactory techniques or methods of conducting chemical analyses of a person's blood, urine, breath or saliva. . . ." In this regard, New York State's Department of Health's Rules and Regulations (10 NYCRR) § 59.5 provides the method to use when reading the results of a breath test for alcohol:

Breath analysis; techniques or methods