People v. Foggia
[…] In light of the above, defendant is correct in her contention that her reading of .089% BAC is to be read only to the second decimal place, that is, as .08% BAC. ( 10 NYCRR § 59.5; People v Yambo, 190 Misc 2d 110, 113 [Dist Ct Suffolk County 2001].)

Defendant further argues that her license was wrongfully suspended as VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(a) should be read as requiring suspension of a license only if a defendant is alleged to have a BAC reading "in excess of" .08%. Defendant cites Pringle v Wolfe, 88 NY2d 426, in support of this argument.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1193(2)(e)(7)(a) provides as follows:

Except as provided in clause a-1 of this subparagraph, a court shall suspend a driver's license, pending prosecution, of any person charged with a violation of [VTL § 1192(2), (2-a), (3) or (4)] who, at the time of arrest, is alleged to have had .08 of one percent or more by weight of alcohol in such driver's blood as shown by chemical analysis of blood, breath, urine or saliva, made pursuant to [VTL § 1194(2) or (3).]

Thus, when a defendant has been charged with driving while intoxicated as a result of having a BAC by weight of at least .08 of one percent, the statute mandates suspension of the defendant's driver's license pending prosecution. (VTL § 1193[e][7][a].) Mandatory suspension must occur "no later than at the conclusion of all proceedings required for the arraignment." (VTL § 1193[e][7][b]; Pringle v Wolfe, 88 NY2d 426, supra.) Suspension pursuant to VTL § 1193, is a civil sanction given for the failure to pass a chemical sobriety test and is not considered a criminal penalty for the underlying offense of driving while intoxicated.