In re F.M.
[…] Johnson (2013) 57 Cal.4th 250, 257, quoting People v. Morante (1999) 20 Cal.4th 403, 416.)

Burglary, the target offense of the conspiracy in this case, "consists of an act—unlawful entry—accompanied by the 'intent to commit grand or petit larceny or any felony.'" (People v. Montoya (1994) 7 Cal.4th 1027, 1041, quoting § 459, fn. omitted.) As to entry with larcenous intent, the burglary statute is limited by section 459.5, subdivision (a), which was added to the Penal Code pursuant to Proposition 47. Effective November 5, 2014, the statute provides: "Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary...." (§ 459.5, subd. (a), italics added.) "A defendant must be charged only with shoplifting when the statute applies" and, in subdivision (b), the statute "expressly prohibits alternate charging ...." (People v. Gonzales (2017) 2 Cal.5th 858, 876.)