People v. Flores
[…] (§ 960.) Constitutional due process guarantees require that a defendant " 'receive notice of the charges adequate to give a meaningful opportunity to defend against them.' " (People v. Coryell (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 1299, 1308.) "Adequate notice to the defendant of the offense with which he is charged is not determined solely by the charging statute. A reference to an incorrect penal statute can be overcome by factual allegations adequate to inform the defendant of the crime charged." (People v. Haskin (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 1434, 1439.) Section 952, which governs how an offense should be stated in an accusatory pleading, provides in relevant part as follows: "In charging an offense, each count shall contain, and shall be sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified. Such statement may be made in ordinary and concise language without any technical averments or any allegations of matter not essential to be proved. It may be in the words of the enactment describing the offense or declaring the matter to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is accused."

In People v. Thomas (1987) 43 Cal.3d 818, the defendant contended he was improperly convicted of involuntary manslaughter because the information specifically and exclusively charged him with voluntary manslaughter.