People v. Flores
[…] (Id. at pp. 1702-1704.) The Court of Appeal distinguished section 422.7 from crimes such as section 666—petty theft with a prior—noting that section 666, which establishes an elevated penalty for repeat offenders, is attached to the specified substantive offense of petty theft, whereas section 422.7 does not specify any substantive offense. (Id. at p. 1703.) The Court of Appeal concluded it could not affirm a conviction and sentence for a penalty enhancement provision that was not attached to any substantive offense. (Id. at p. 1704.)

Section 422.7 provides: ". . . any hate crime that is not made punishable by imprisonment in the state prison shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine, if the crime is committed against the person or property of another for the purpose of intimidating or interfering with that other person's free exercise or enjoyment of any right secured to him or her by the Constitution or laws of this state or by the Constitution or laws of the United States . . . ." --------

In contrast, here, section 666.5 is—as is section 666—a statute that provides for an elevated penalty for repeat offenders.