People v. Flores
[…] Courts have distinguished statutes that provide for increased penalties from those defining substantive offenses. Section 666.5, which provides for increased penalties for the illegal taking or driving of a vehicle (Veh. Code, § 10851) with a prior conviction for the same offense, "creates only enhanced punishment for repeat offenders, not a new substantive offense." (People v. Young (1991) 234 Cal.App.3d 111, 114-115; People v. Garcia (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 1159, 1165-1166.)

Section 666.5 provides: (a) Every person who, having been previously convicted of a felony violation of Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, or felony grand theft involving an automobile in violation of subdivision (d) of Section 487 or former subdivision (3) of Section 487 . . . or felony grand theft involving a motor vehicle, . . . any trailer, . . . any special construction equipment, . . . or any vessel . . . in violation of former Section 487h, or a felony violation of Section 496d regardless of whether or not the person actually served a prior prison term for those offenses, is subsequently convicted of any of these offenses shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for two, three, or four years, or a fine of ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both the fine and the imprisonment."