People v. Flores
[…] As explained in the respondent's brief, "[c]learly, the trial court intended to impose the statutory minimum of $200 for each year of the five-year sentence imposed for the restitution fine . . . ." It appears the restitution fine was inadvertently calculated based on the tentative six-year prison term instead of the five-year prison term ultimately selected by the court. Hence, the restitution fine should be reduced from $1,200 to $1,000.

Penal Code section 1202.45 provides in relevant part: "In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4." The trial court, therefore, should have imposed a parole revocation restitution fine in the amount of $1,000 as well.

We remand to the trial court to reduce the restitution fine and parole revocation restitution fine, accordingly.

DISPOSITION