People v. Flores
[…] Stankewitz (1982) 32 Cal.3d 80, 94 (Stankewitz), quoting Brown v. Craven (9th Cir. 1970) 424 F.2d 1166, 1170; see Clark, supra, 52 Cal.4th at p. 912 ["Substantial impairment of the right to counsel can occur when ... 'the defendant and the attorney have become embroiled in such an irreconcilable conflict that ineffective representation is likely to result.' "].)

Section 987.2 creates the process for appointment of counsel for indigent defendants in this state. Subdivision (e) of the statute requires the San Diego Superior Court to "first utilize the service of the public defender to provide criminal defense services for indigent defendants" subject to availability and in the absence of a conflict of interest. (Williams v. Superior Court (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 320, 329; § 987.2, subd. (e).)