People v. Flores
[…] The court orally imposed gang conditions and the minute order reflects standard gang orders, including a gang registration requirement, and a probation condition forbidding new gang tattoos.

         B. Probation Conditions

         1. Gang Registration

         The preprinted, standard "gang orders" contained in the January 23, 2009 minute order are check-marked. Those "gang orders" require defendant to, among other things, "[r]egister as required by law due to gang association." Section 186.30's gang registration requirements "apply to any person convicted in a criminal court or who has had a petition sustained in a juvenile court in this state for any of the following offenses: [¶] (1) Subdivision (a) of Section 186.22 [active participation in criminal street gang]. [¶] (2) Any crime where the enhancement specified in subdivision (b) of Section 186.22 is found to be true [felony committed for benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with criminal street gang]. [¶] (3) Any crime that the court finds is gang related at the time of sentencing or disposition."

         In this case, the court did not find that the crime to which defendant pleaded was, in fact, gang related and it did not orally impose any registration requirement as a condition of probation.