People v. Flores
[…] (See § 186.22, subd. (f) [defining "criminal street gang"].) Thus, the probation department's authority is properly circumscribed and any determination by the probation department that someone is a member of a criminal street gang presumably must be objectively reasonable. (See People v. Kwizera (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 1238, 1240-1241 [probation condition requiring defendant to "[f]ollow such course of conduct as the probation officer may prescribe" did not authorize officer to make irrational demands upon defendant]; see also § 1202.8 ["Persons placed on probation by a court shall be under the supervision of the county probation officer who shall determine both the level and type of supervision consistent with the court-ordered conditions of probation"].)