People v. Flores
[…] As defendant mentions, a "person may agree to testify or to speak at a sentencing hearing without the need of subpoena," a person may be required to respond to a jury summons, or a person may wish to attend a court proceeding involving a family member or close friend. He points out that the public has general right to attend court proceedings arising from the First Amendment to the United States Constitution.

But felons cannot generally serve on juries. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 203, subd. (a)(5) [persons "convicted of malfeasance in office or a felony" are not "eligible and qualified to be prospective trial jurors"]; Pen. Code, § 893, subd. (b)(3) [person "convicted of malfeasance in office or any felony or other high crime" is "not competent to act as a grand juror"].)